PRIVACY POLICY

Hunt & Wilson are committed to protecting your personal data and handling it responsibly.

This policy covers the personal data that Hunt & Wilson collects whenever you interact with us, including when you use our website and when you correspond with us (such as by email or over the phone). It also covers personal data that we may receive from third parties.

The sections below explain in more detail:

 

The types of personal data we collect from you

We collect personal data from your interactions with us, such as when you engage with our website, or when you email or phone us.

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • The name and contact details that you provide when you register for an online account.
  • Your address details (and payment details if ordering online)
  • Your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us
  • Your browser or device information
  • Information about your use of our website
  • Your communications with us

 

The types of personal data we collect from third parties

Sometimes we receive personal data from third parties, in particular:

  • Online personalisation providers tell us how you engage with our website.
  • Data specialist providers tell us insights about our customers, based on their own aggregated data sets.
  • Government and law enforcement authorities may provide us with personal identification and background information when they are involved in official inquiries.
  • Finance providers may inform us about a credit arrangement you have with them.

 

Why we process your personal data

This section explains the reasons why we process your personal data and our legal bases for doing so.

Consent

  • If you’ve opted-in to receive information and offers relating to the company (for example by ticking a box on our website), then we’ll provide this information to you by email, text, or phone.
  • We also rely on your consent to process information about your use of our website and social media sites, so that we can improve your browsing experience and deliver online advertising that is relevant to you (for more information, please see our Cookies Policy below).
  • Wherever we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have a right to withdraw that consent.

Legitimate interests

We process your personal data when necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in the following:

  • Tailoring our website and communications for you. We collect information about your engagement with us online (such as pages that you have visited on our website) and combine that with aggregated insights we have about our customers, to build a fuller understanding of your individual preferences.
  • Monitoring, improving and protecting our products, content and services
  • Checking the credit or debit card details you provide (to process your payments and prevent fraudulent transactions)
  • Sending you some types of direct marketing, including by email and post
  • Responding to your comments or customer service enquiries
  • Undertaking, or inviting you to take part in, market research
  • Querying whether you have had an issue completing an online form
  • Preventing, investigating and/or reporting fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime
  • Using incident reports and CCTV footage to: protect the security of our staff, suppliers and customers; and to help detect and prevent unlawful activity.
  • Recording some telephone calls for reporting and training purposes.
  • Managing legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative matters
  • Processing job applications received through uhs-group.com

You have a right to object to any processing that we undertake for our legitimate interests.

Contract

We process your personal data when necessary for contractual reasons, such as to administer your account registration and competition entries and to provide products and services that you have requested.

Legal obligation

We are legally required to process your personal data in cases where we need to:

  • Respond to certain requests by government or law enforcement authorities
  • Comply with local Council safety requirements to collect CCTV footage of particular areas.

 

Who we share your personal data with

We will share your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Third party suppliers involved in: data insights; website hosting; online personalisation; advertising; systems maintenance; database management; identity checking; payment processing; delivery logistics; and credit and debt management
  • Government authorities or law enforcement officials, to assist with their official requests and comply with our legal obligations
  • Recruitment and vetting agents, to assist with our recruitment processes
  • Our advisers, any prospective purchaser’s advisers, and any new owners of the business (in the event our business is sold or integrated with another business)

 

How long we retain your personal data

We retain personal data about your online subscription for as long as your account remains active, and for a limited period of time afterwards (in case you decide to reactivate your account or have queries about it).

We retain personal data relating to your purchases for several years from the date of the relevant transaction.  This is to understand your purchasing preferences and to meet our legal and contractual obligations.  If your purchase has enduring relevance then we’ll keep relevant information for as long as we remain responsible to you for that purchase.

Where you have asked us not to send you direct marketing, we keep a record of that fact to ensure we respect your request in future.

We keep a record of telephone recordings for 27 months and CCTV security footage for 30 days, unless we need to hold this data for longer to resolve an issue or to meet a legal requirement.

We also retain information with the potential to give rise to legal disputes for 7 years.

 

Your rights to withdraw your consent and object

Wherever we rely on your consent to process personal data, you always have a right to withdraw that consent.

You also have the right to object to any use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, as well as to processing that we undertake based on our legitimate interests (including profiling).

 

Other personal data rights

In addition to your rights to withdraw your consent and to object, you have the right to ask us:

  • For access to information about your personal data or for a copy of your personal data
  • To correct or delete your personal data
  • To restrict (i.e. stop any active) processing of your personal data
  • To provide you with certain personal data in a structured, machine readable format and to transmit that data to another organisation
  • These rights may not always apply, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have a compelling legitimate interest in keeping. If this is the case then we’ll let you know when we respond to your request (within 30 days).

 

How to contact us and exercise your rights

The easiest way to stop receiving information from us is by opting out of communications through your online account (this is linked to in our communications with you and is accessible at times via your account settings).  You can also correct your registration details through your online account.

We will do our best to assist with any queries you have about your personal data.  You can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time using the contact details below. When you do so, please provide your full name, your preferred contact information, and a summary of your query.

E: olive@huntandwilson.co.uk

Address:

Data Protection Officer
First Floor,
Westside,
Mill Road,
Rugby,
Warwickshire,
CV21 1BZ

If you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This is likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

Cookies policy

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

 

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions
  • You can learn more about all the cookies we use below
  • Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

 

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware” rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves

The same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Resources & Further Information